BUG corrupt files

Discussion in 'Help Desk' started by Torch, Aug 7, 2017.

  1. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Everytime i try to upload a map into Multiverse iand load it it says in the console that the file is corrupt and i even try to upload it from my own survival worlds. Nothing. Still corupt or errors
     
  2. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    34
    Best Answers:
    0
    Hello.
    When I had problems loading worlds, there was usually a folder or file in the world that says META INF or something along the lines of that. If you have that in your world folder, see if it will work if you remove that folder from your world folder and try uploading it again.

    Do you upload the files directly through mcpro or filezilla
     
  3. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    no i dont use filezila should i?
     
  4. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    i upload them to mcpro
     
  5. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Ive been tring to upload Greenfield and just the map portion but it still says corrupt or has errors
     
  6. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    34
    Best Answers:
    0
    By map portion, do you mean part of the map or the entire map, because Greenfield has a lot of chunks and parts in it. It's fine if you upload them through mcpro. Here is the thing with Greenfield's download, once you download it through mediafire, the folder you get that says Greenfield v0.5 is not the actual world. Go inside that folder, and youll find another folder that says Greenfield v0.5 or something along the lines of that. That is the actual world folder. Upload that folder and see if it works. (Also Im in the greenfield build team ;))
     
    #6 _Bal, Aug 7, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2017
  7. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Oh thats reallycool! i love the map you guys made. Wanna join my current server and check out the town/city im building with my friend?
     
  8. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    34
    Best Answers:
    0
    Maybe sometime, for now busy with other things, message me whenever. Did the world work for you?
     
  9. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    ill try it
     
  10. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    tried but it still said corrupted or errors
     
  11. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    should i use something else then multiverse
     
  12. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    34
    Best Answers:
    0
    I do not think it is the plugin that is the problem though. In your greenfield folder, check your greenfield folder for the ##META INF## folder. If it is there discard it because when i upload the world that folder gives a crash report.
     
  13. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    i found ##MCEDIT.TEMP## is that the one i should delete?
     
  14. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    34
    Best Answers:
    0
    Yes that folder usually gives a crash report, discard it and try to upload it. Also make sure you have the odds and ends done such as the right version (The version I believe is 1.11.2 or the version before 1.12.)
     
  15. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    ok let me try
     
  16. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    didnt work
     
  17. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    should i try on 1.12.1?
     
  18. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    34
    Best Answers:
    0
    give it a shot, nothing there was added from 1.12 so it couldnt hurt
     
  19. Torch

    Torch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    didnt work
     
  20. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    34
    Best Answers:
    0
    Maybe you can try to set greenfield as your main world. In the control panel, where it shows your server status and options to restart and stop the server (That window) you can upload the world, and set it as your main world. If that doesn't work I would say to submit a ticket to the staff and see what they can do since they have more access power and control. Here is a guide.
    https://forums.mcprohosting.com/threads/how-to-submit-a-support-ticket.1032/
     

Share This Page