Force gamemode not working

Discussion in 'Help Desk' started by _Bal, Sep 13, 2015.

  1. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    34
    As for a creative server, they should start out obviously in creative mode, however in server properties, i made the gamemode 1, and force gamemode true,but when i log out and log back in, I'm forced to survival, anyone help?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. jawa7778

    jawa7778 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    21
    Have you made sure to save the file and restart the server?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    34
    Of course i did
     
  4. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    34
    spawn-protection=0
    generator-settings=
    force-gamemode=true
    allow-nether=true
    gamemode=1
    broadcast-console-to-ops=true
    enable-query=false
    player-idle-timeout=0
    difficulty=0
    spawn-monsters=false
    op-permission-level=Hidden
    resource-pack-hash=
    announce-player-achievements=true
    pvp=false
    snooper-enabled=true
    level-type=DEFAULT
    hardcore=false
    enable-command-block=false
    max-players=20
    network-compression-threshold=256
    max-world-size=29999984
    server-port=Hidden
    debug=false
    server-ip=Hidden
    spawn-npcs=false
    allow-flight=true
    level-name=world
    view-distance=10
    resource-pack=
    spawn-animals=false
    white-list=false
    generate-structures=false
    online-mode=true
    max-build-height=256
    level-seed=
    use-native-transport=true
    motd=A Minecraft Server
    enable-rcon=false

    This is a copy of my server.properties, however certain icons were hidden for private
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    34
    Can someone please help me with the problem?
     
  6. jacksharkben

    jacksharkben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    117
    If you add me I can take a look
     
  7. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    34
    Sure, ok your added
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  8. jacksharkben

    jacksharkben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    117
    Ok sorry for me asking but I need to get the facts right. If this is all right plz say all right

    1. This is a no bungee cord server and this is all in 1 server.

    2. Is this the default world?

    3. How many worlds do you have

    That is all I have right now. :p
     
  9. jacksharkben

    jacksharkben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    117
  10. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    259
    Are u using multiverse

    Use /mv modify set gamemode creative
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. jacksharkben

    jacksharkben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    117
    Or /mvm set gamemode <mode> <world>

    <mode> is creative, survival, adventure.
    <world> is the world. Will use your current would if you don't put one.

    Edit: thanks TechGGaming. :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    259
    Any u might and to give op's multiverse.gamemode.bypass.* to bypass the world gamemode or u will to to a player and go to survival and have to gamemode again and again
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    34
    Yes I am using multiverse jack, but its notthe faction server, this is a whole new different server, all those things are right. And yes tech i am using multiverse, because for creative, starting in the default world, you have to make anther one with that -g generator command, and i did, and the world was created
     
  14. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    259
    so what are you trying to get the server to do?
     
  15. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    34
  16. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    34
    However, i have 1 more problem, when a new person comes on, they spawn in the default world, how do i make it so they spawn in the creative world when first joined?
     
  17. Firestar311

    Firestar311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    236
    It is a good idea to have the plugin Essentials installed, then just use /setspawn, and it will put the default spawnpoint wherever you set it, no matter what world it is in.
    The multiverse commands should work, but it also depends on what plugin for creative you are using, PlotMe takes care of this for you as far as I know
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. _Bal

    _Bal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    34
    Essentials is the life of my server, of course i have it, i just dont know if a new person will spawn in the default, or the creative world. I did set the spawn in the creative world, but i didnt really test it out yet. So i really dont know what to expect
     
  19. mdriscoll03

    mdriscoll03 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hey @_ShiningWizard_
    If you have Multiverse-Core installed make sure that you have the gamemode set to creative in the spawn world or default world! If you do not know how to do this just simply message me or reply to this post and I will see what I can do to help.
    Hope I could help! :D
    ~ mdriscoll03
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    MCProHosting is the world's largest and leading server provider founded in 2011. Our mission is to provide top-quality support and premium services backed by a committed group of individuals who work to ensure your experience is nothing but the best.

    We have provided services to over 550,000 satisfied clients worldwide by exceeding the industry standard and with our passion to develop the community for the better. We keep this mentality every day as we move forward and expand our family.
  • Follow us on Twitter!