How to connect Domain to server?

Discussion in 'Help Desk' started by Dragon_Foxy, Oct 19, 2015.

  1. Dragon_Foxy

    Dragon_Foxy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Grettings to all Crafters.

    Currently, im seting up my new server, with MCPH, and i allready did some things over at the host, but now, im wondering, how can i connect server with the domain? I contacted them, they made a connection, but IP is online, as it is not answering to pings or connections to port 80 .

    If you can help me with that, it would be really great. The company i host my domain, said i need to go on the site, where the IP is hold. I dont wanna contact Support yet, i wanna see, if any other person in this community can help me with this problem.

    So if you know, what could be the problem, please reply or PM me.

    Greetings, Foxy(Co-Founder of Team Factions)
     
  2. jacksharkben

    jacksharkben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,652
    Likes Received:
    118
    Mcprohosting has a free subdomain
     
  3. Dragon_Foxy

    Dragon_Foxy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I know and no need for a free subdomain, if i can have a custom domain.
     
  4. jacksharkben

    jacksharkben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,652
    Likes Received:
    118
    How to Setup Your Subdomain
    How to setup your subdomain. Setting up your subdomain is relatively simple, but may take up to 24 hours for it to be operational. But during that time you can still connect with your numerical IP. If you are unsure what your numerical IP is, please submit a ticket to our general support department.Start by logging onto your Multicraft panel here.

    1. On your Multicraft panel there is menu on the left.

    2. Click on the the word "Subdomain".

    3. In the first box, type in the subdomain you wish to have. Please use only lowercase letters. Special characters like _ and ? are not allowed.
    For example: Your server's name is "MCPVP". You can choose to have MCPVP as your subdomain by putting MCPVP in the "myserver" field.

    4. Select the core domain you would like. You can only choose from "mcpro.co", "mcph.co", "mcph.eu" and "mcpro.eu".

    5. Click "Save".

    Congratulations! You've now setup your subdomain! If you have any issues with it, please submit a ticket to our support team.

    If you find any of the steps above confusing there is a video that describes this process below:
     
  5. Dragon_Foxy

    Dragon_Foxy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    im allready using it. I wanna connect to my domain and not MCPH subdomain! I dont wanna use team-factions.mcph.co
    i wanna use teamfactions.net

    I hope you understand now, what i want.
     
  6. djl0st12

    djl0st12 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dragon,

    If I understand correctly, you already own your own domain (ie: example.com is a domain derp.example.com is a subdomain)

    If this is the case, then what you need to do, is visit the zone configuration file wherever your domain was purchased from/hosted by. From there you will either need to edit the A Name record for your domain (example.com = your.server.ip) or create a new a name record. (mc.example.com = your.server.ip)

    If you can tell me who is hosting your domain, I can give a bit more specific direction.
     
  7. Dragon_Foxy

    Dragon_Foxy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    My domain is hosted with StableHost and as far as i know, they allready set it up for me
     
  8. djl0st12

    djl0st12 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do you mean they have already configured the A Name record to point to your server, or that they have created the domain for you?

    IE.. is this issue resolved or do you still need assistance
     
  9. jacksharkben

    jacksharkben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,652
    Likes Received:
    118
  10. Dragon_Foxy

    Dragon_Foxy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    they allready did it, but it doesnt work.

    and they sent me here, to mcprohosting(they didnt know the company, but they sent me to my MC host)
     
  11. Dragon_Foxy

    Dragon_Foxy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    • Like Like x 1
  12. djl0st12

    djl0st12 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dragon, a new a name record can take up to 24 hours to propulgate across all dns servers. Did they point the actual domain. or a subdomain.. so..teamfactions.net or mc.teamfactions.net to your server. Also.. do you have a dedicated ip. Does your numerical server address have a port of 25565 or something else.
     
  13. Dragon_Foxy

    Dragon_Foxy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    When they set it up, was like a week ago. I think it should allready work by now, but it doesent
     
  14. djl0st12

    djl0st12 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can you screenshot your zone file?
     
  15. djl0st12

    djl0st12 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    Addendum. MCProhosting wont have any access whatsoever to assist with this. Your best bet is to contact your domain host. Use https://www.whatsmydns.net/ to see if it is actually pointing.
     
  16. Dragon_Foxy

    Dragon_Foxy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
  17. djl0st12

    djl0st12 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    so I take it, it still does not let you log into your server? does your server have a port number other than 25565?
     
  18. Dragon_Foxy

    Dragon_Foxy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    indeed! It does not let me join the server. Server has a port and please dont tell me, that becuse of a port, its not allowing me! ;n;
     
  19. djl0st12

    djl0st12 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    3
    What is your server's port number. The default minecraft port is 25565. If your server's port is NOT 25565, you will need to add the port at the end of your domain in your client's server list
     
  20. Dragon_Foxy

    Dragon_Foxy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    48359
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    MCProHosting is the world's largest and leading server provider founded in 2011. Our mission is to provide top-quality support and premium services backed by a committed group of individuals who work to ensure your experience is nothing but the best.

    We have provided services to over 550,000 satisfied clients worldwide by exceeding the industry standard and with our passion to develop the community for the better. We keep this mentality every day as we move forward and expand our family.
  • Follow us on Twitter!