RESOLVED PlotMe help - importing plotme map

Discussion in 'Help Desk' started by Shadekitty, Nov 12, 2015.

Tags:
  1. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    I know very little about plotme. I found a map online that I want to import to use with plotme.

    I can generate a brand new plot me map without issue, but when I try /mv import [worldname] normal -g plotme it creates a survival world. :(

    If I just use /mv import [worldname] normal (without the plotme attribute) how do I connect that world and plotme together?
     
  2. joker15x

    joker15x Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    38
    /mv create plotworld normal g- PlotMe

    Did you try the command I put above? That command should work. It worked for me just fine when I set up my plot world. I don't really know how to help here. I don't think I've ever had an issue importing it, well besides it producing natural terrain for some stupid reason, thats about it.

    I do advise you, before you import the plotworld, configuration for the plugin is KEY. If you want the world to be custom to your liking, change the plot size, path size, blocks, etc. Go wild. Once the world is loaded, you cannot change it unless you load another world.

    MCPH can help you better then I can, your post is pending as shown in the top left corner. Hope this gives you some info about it. You can always look at the bukkit page for it. :D
     
  3. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    That command is for creating a new world - and it works fine.

    I want to import a previously created plotted world. I'm not sure PlotMe can do this. I looked at the config files and I can't tell it to use a current world, and the generator attribute to import doesn't work. I'm looking at Plotz and other plotting plugins to see if I can find something that works.
     
  4. joker15x

    joker15x Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    38
    I'm not to keen on the generation process of the plugin, but I don't think PlotMe has that ability. I would just copy & paste whatever builds are needed. I personally didn't use plotme that long. Hopefully TylerD or Tech can reply to this when possible.
     
  5. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks for the suggestions anyway. I'm looking at plot squared and plotz now - doesn't look like they do it either. I'd love to know how these people are importing these plotted maps. My google-fu is failing me tonight....
     
  6. joker15x

    joker15x Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    38
  7. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    259
    Try FTP the map to your server and try
    /mv import WORLDNAME normal g- PlotMe

    Hope that works.

    Make sure you have plotme abd plotme Generator install in plugin directory
     
  8. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    @TechGGaming I did that and it creates a survival world....

    I know plotme is working, since I can create a new plotted world ...

    (This is spigot 1.8.8 0 I even tried the plotme generator attribute :( )
     
  9. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    If I do /mv import I can import the world - so I know it's there. It's when I add in the attributes for plotme, is when it burps :(
     
  10. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    259
    You mean gamemode is survival? Or a normal world?
     
  11. joker15x

    joker15x Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    38
    Am I missing anything in my past responses to help @Shadekity Tech?
     
    #11 joker15x, Nov 12, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 12, 2015
  12. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    I guess I can go find an older version of plotme and try it instead of the latest version -

    This shows up after I import the map and try to run a plot me command (/plotme auto). It gives me an internal error in Minecraft and dumps this in the logs.


    12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at org.bukkit.command.PluginCommand.execute(PluginCommand.java:44) ~[Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at com.worldcretornica.plotme_core.bukkit.BukkitCommand.onCommand(BukkitCommand.java:141) ~[?:?] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at com.worldcretornica.plotme_core.commands.CmdAuto.exec(CmdAuto.java:28) ~[?:?] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at com.worldcretornica.plotme_core.PlotMeCoreManager.isPlotWorld(PlotMeCoreManager.java:470) ~[?:?] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at com.worldcretornica.plotme_core.PlotMeCoreManager.getGenManager(PlotMeCoreManager.java:208) ~[?:?] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source) [?:1.7.0_72] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java:556) [Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.MinecraftServer.A(MinecraftServer.java:653) [Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.DedicatedServer.B(DedicatedServer.java:374) [Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.MinecraftServer.B(MinecraftServer.java:714) [Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.SystemUtils.a(SourceFile:44) [Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(Unknown Source) [?:1.7.0_72] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at java.util.concurrent.Executors$RunnableAdapter.call(Unknown Source) [?:1.7.0_72] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.PlayerConnectionUtils$1.run(SourceFile:13) [Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.PacketPlayInChat.a(PacketPlayInChat.java:1) [Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.PacketPlayInChat.a(PacketPlayInChat.java:45) [Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.PlayerConnection.a(PlayerConnection.java:997) [Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.PlayerConnection.handleCommand(PlayerConnection.java:1162) [Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.v1_8_R3.CraftServer.dispatchCommand(CraftServer.java:641) ~[Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at org.bukkit.command.SimpleCommandMap.dispatch(SimpleCommandMap.java:141) ~[Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO at org.bukkit.command.PluginCommand.execute(PluginCommand.java:46) ~[Spigot188.jar:git-Spigot-0359393-9cd1111] 12.11 21:40:34 [Server] INFO org.bukkit.command.CommandException: Unhandled exception executing command 'plotme' in plugin PlotMe v0.16.3
     
  13. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    Normal world
     
  14. joker15x

    joker15x Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    38
    /plotme auto finds an empty plot for you.
     
  15. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    right - but plotme isn't even working - that was why I tried it. I can't get the map associated to plot me on import. I can create a brand new plotme map without problems.
     
  16. joker15x

    joker15x Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    38
    Right, At this point, I would recommend submitting a ticket to the Plugin Dept. to better assist you.
     
  17. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    Exact steps

    FTP'ed the folder for my world (named creative, all lower case)

    Attempted to import the map using MV (tried two different commands)
    /mv import creative normal -g PlotMe-DefaultGenerator,
    /mv import creative normal -g PlotMe

    Both have imported the world (I must have messed up somewhere previously to get the survival world). But Plotme does not work. I get "an internal error has occured while attempting to use this command" on Minecraft. And I get a similar dump in the console as I posted above.
     
  18. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    I'm just actually wondering if PlotMe allows import of maps. There isn't any documentation on any of the 3 plugins I've looked at on import of an existing map.

    *sigh* - I thought this was going to be easy once I found the map ...
     
  19. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    259
    I will be on soon to inspect what we can possibly do to resolve this. Sadly i cant get away from work to assist. Can you pm me your server ip? And send me the link to the map you wish to use.

    @joker15x, lol thats iphones spell check for you.
     
  20. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    No rush. This is a kid only and private server. If I can't get this to work, I'll just use a default plotme map - I just thought the kids would get a kick out of using this really neat plotted map as their creative map. I just downloaded an older version and are trying it as well...
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page

  • About Us

    MCProHosting is the world's largest and leading server provider founded in 2011. Our mission is to provide top-quality support and premium services backed by a committed group of individuals who work to ensure your experience is nothing but the best.

    We have provided services to over 550,000 satisfied clients worldwide by exceeding the industry standard and with our passion to develop the community for the better. We keep this mentality every day as we move forward and expand our family.
  • Follow us on Twitter!