RESOLVED PlotMe help - importing plotme map

Discussion in 'Help Desk' started by Shadekitty, Nov 12, 2015.

Tags:
  1. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    rats . sadly same error on previous version of plotme

    12.11 22:06:35 [Server] INFO org.bukkit.command.CommandException: Unhandled exception executing command 'plotme' in plugin PlotMe v0.17.4
     
  2. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    PlotSquared has a schematic import that may just work. I'm too tired to even think about it tonight - I'll look at this tomorrow.

    (/plot template import <world> mapname) might just work...
     
  3. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    259
    Oh sorry i didnt realise your getting errors. What server type and version are you using?
     
  4. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    Spigot 1.8.8

    I have a few other errors in the console - I need to update LWC - but shouldn't have any effect on PlugMe.
     
  5. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    259
  6. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    I tried 16.3 and 17.4 so far... same errors on both
     
  7. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    259
  8. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    Will do. Let me try the schematic tomorrow with PlotSquared and then I'll send over the logs. I don't want you to waste your time if this is do-able in another plugin.

    TY!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    259
    I sorta got it but there is a issue with lining up plots. When doing /plotme auto it create a plot boarder but not in alignment with the existing plots. I have adjusted the Generator config to suit the measurement on the existing Plot Size, Path Size, GroundHeight. Play around with the config if you wish goodluck. This is how i got it sorta working.

    1. Download Plugin
    2. Download the World.rar you want and FTP to your Root Directory. Rename it Plotme
    3. Start server.
    4. Go to FTP File Access and go to Plugins/Plotme/PlotMe-DefaultGenerator, Open Config.yml for Edit.
    5. Add this to your Config.yml and save Changes. Note: If already Exist Replace it.
      Code:
      plotme:
          PlotSize: 40
          GroundHeight: 31
          FillBlock: '3'
          PathWidth: 4
          PlotFloorBlock: '2'
          RoadMainBlock: '5'
          RoadAltBlock: '5:2'
          WallBlock: '44'
          ProtectedWallBlock: '44:4'
          ForSaleWallBlock: '44:1'
          UnclaimedBorder: '44:7'
          BIOME: PLAINS
      
    6. Login to server with OP user.
    7. Do command /mv import Plotme normal -g PlotMe-DefaultGenerator
    8. TP to the world /mv tp Plotme.
    9. /p auto will create a plot.
    GoodLuck
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    You are awesome. I'll try this today. I never would have thought to upload the world as a rar file. I assumed I'd need to match the plots in the config, but I couldn't figure out how to get plotme to recognize the world (I even changed the name in the two config files to try to cheat).
     
  11. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    259
    no dont upload as a RAR folder extract it and upload the world inside it then rename it.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    I did all the above and ended up with an error after trying to use PlotMe (copied below). This was after I followed you instructions and edited the config file and imported the world. I had to increase JVM to 7168M just to get the world to import locally.

    [12:38:04 INFO]: Shadekitty issued server command: /mvtp plotme
    [12:38:09 INFO]: Shadekitty issued server command: /plotme auto
    [12:38:09 ERROR]: null
    org.bukkit.command.CommandException: Unhandled exception executing command 'plot
    me' in plugin PlotMe v0.16.3
    at org.bukkit.command.PluginCommand.execute(PluginCommand.java:46) ~[spi
    got_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at org.bukkit.command.SimpleCommandMap.dispatch(SimpleCommandMap.java:14
    1) ~[spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at org.bukkit.craftbukkit.v1_8_R3.CraftServer.dispatchCommand(CraftServe
    r.java:641) ~[spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.PlayerConnection.handleCommand(PlayerCon
    nection.java:1162) [spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.PlayerConnection.a(PlayerConnection.java
    :997) [spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.PacketPlayInChat.a(PacketPlayInChat.java
    :45) [spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.PacketPlayInChat.a(PacketPlayInChat.java
    :1) [spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.PlayerConnectionUtils$1.run(SourceFile:1
    3) [spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at java.util.concurrent.Executors$RunnableAdapter.call(Unknown Source) [
    ?:1.8.0_65]
    at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(Unknown Source) [?:1.8.0_65]
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.SystemUtils.a(SourceFile:44) [spigot_ser
    ver.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.MinecraftServer.B(MinecraftServer.java:7
    15) [spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.DedicatedServer.B(DedicatedServer.java:3
    74) [spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.MinecraftServer.A(MinecraftServer.java:6
    54) [spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at net.minecraft.server.v1_8_R3.MinecraftServer.run(MinecraftServer.java
    :557) [spigot_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source) [?:1.8.0_65]
    Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException
    at com.worldcretornica.plotme_core.PlotMeCoreManager.getGenManager(PlotM
    eCoreManager.java:208) ~[?:?]
    at com.worldcretornica.plotme_core.PlotMeCoreManager.isPlotWorld(PlotMeC
    oreManager.java:470) ~[?:?]
    at com.worldcretornica.plotme_core.commands.CmdAuto.exec(CmdAuto.java:28
    ) ~[?:?]
    at com.worldcretornica.plotme_core.bukkit.BukkitCommand.onCommand(Bukkit
    Command.java:141) ~[?:?]
    at org.bukkit.command.PluginCommand.execute(PluginCommand.java:44) ~[spi
    got_server.jar:git-Spigot-5f38d38-18fbb24]
    ... 15 more



    When I tried to run /plotme auto plotme I got com.worldcreatornica.plotme_core.bukkit.api.BukkitWorld@e70a422 does not exist or is not a plot world

    So I went back into the plotme config file under the DefaultGenerator folder and Plotme added another plotted world and ignored the plotme world config I pasted in (that you provided above). Once I got rid of the old world info, and restarted - it recognized the world and seems to work (at least so far!)

    Thank you!
     
  13. jacksharkben

    jacksharkben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    117
    This is weird
     
  14. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    [​IMG]
    The only issues now is that the plots aren't lining up exactly ... waaaaaaa .... my main question was resolved though :)
     
  15. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    What part. The fact that I had to increase the JVM so high or the error :)
     
  16. ChrisC

    ChrisC Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    259
    Thats the issue i had too and hoping it just a matter of playing with config sides.
     
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  17. Shadekitty

    Shadekitty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    14
    I'm trying, but not hopeful so far... I created a new map on another thread that I'm trying to make work if this doesn't work out.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    MCProHosting is the world's largest and leading server provider founded in 2011. Our mission is to provide top-quality support and premium services backed by a committed group of individuals who work to ensure your experience is nothing but the best.

    We have provided services to over 550,000 satisfied clients worldwide by exceeding the industry standard and with our passion to develop the community for the better. We keep this mentality every day as we move forward and expand our family.
  • Follow us on Twitter!